Call us today! 02 9419 5411

Home » Australian Visas » The first step towards your Australian future » 189 Skilled Independent Visa

189 Skilled Independent Visa

The 189 visa is a permanent application allowing the applicants to remain indefinitely in Australia with full work rights. It does not require sponsorship by a State/Territory Government or relative in Australia.

Requirements

In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:

Steps involved in Appling for a 189 Visa

Pass Mark

The current pass mark for an invitation is 65 points however this fluctuates dependent on volume and quality of candidates applying. Some occupations require a much higher pass mark, please access ‘Latest invitation round GSM‘.

Extra Points for Partner skill Qualification

You may wish to consider additional 5 points on your partner’s skills. They will have to meet the following criteria:

189 Processing Time

Processing times are impacted each month by changes in application volumes, seasonal peaks, complexity, and incomplete applications. Estimates of processing times are provided as a guide only. Individual processing times may vary from the published estimates. See the estimated processing times at Global visa and citizenship processing time.

189 Visa Cost

This will vary depending on the number of dependants included in your application and their age.
Please be aware that the cost of visas changes from time to time.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas? Can I include Family Members on my visa application?

You can apply either onshore or offshore of Australia and you can include dependent family members such as spouse/partner and dependent children.

What happens after I submit my 189 Visa application?

Once your 189 visa application is allocated to a case officer, they may undertake id checks and assess your claimed information such as employment, character and health before making a decision on your visa application.

Please be aware that a case officer may refuse your visa application without requesting further information or documents. Therefore, it is crucial you provide all relevant documents at the time of lodgement of your application.

Duration and Conditions

Once you receive your Permanent Residency through the 189 Visa, you are entitled to:

Becoming an Australian citizen

After a certain time, you might be eligible for Australian citizenship.

189 Visa Success Story

Elham- Iran

189 Visa for a Registered Nurse

Elham’s permanent residency has permitted her to not only reside with her brother in Australia but has also greatly increased her job opportunities. Elham maintains that when comparing Australia to countries in Europe and the Middle East, Australia is the ideal place to reside.

Would you like to know more about your prospects for a visa?

You don’t need to wade through an internet full of conflicting information that is at best general and at worst wrong. One call or email to us will often be enough for us to put you on the right path.

Email Us