Call us today! 02 9419 5411

Home » Australian Visas » The first step towards your Australian future » Graduate 485 Visa

Graduate 485 Visa

The Australian Graduate Visa subclass 485 is a temporary visa for international students who have completed two years of study in Australia. It can last from 18 months to four years depending on your situation.

As there is no restriction on study or work whilst holding a subclass 485 visa, it is a good way to extend your stay in Australia to improve your chances of becoming eligible for a permanent or a provisional skilled visa.

The Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa has two streams:

Common Requirements

Additional Requirements for Post Study Work Stream (PSWV) Criteria

At the time you apply for this visa you must:

Additional Requirements for Graduate Work Stream Criteria

Do I have to be onshore to apply for Graduate Visa?

Yes, you must be onshore.

Who can be included in my 485 visa application?

You can include dependent family members such as spouse/partner and dependent children who are in Australia with you, at time of application.

How long before I receive my graduate visa?

You can find updated information about graduate processing time at DOHA processing times.

Time Limits in Applying for a Graduate Visa

You must apply for your graduate visa within six months after completion of your studies.

Will it affect my 485 visa application if I had exemptions on some of my course subjects?

Exemptions may affect your graduate visa application; it is best to contact us directly to find out your eligibility.

How long does this visa let me stay in Australia?

Graduate Work Stream 18 Months
Post-Study Work Stream Bachelor Degree
Bachelor Degree with Honours
Masters by Coursework Degree
Masters (extended) Degree
2 Years
Masters by Research Degree 3 Years
Doctoral Degree 4 Years

Entitlements whilst on 485 Visa

Whilst on a 485 visa you have unrestricted work rights in Australia.

485 Visa Conditions

You must maintain private health insurance whilst on a skilled graduate visa.

Can I apply for a 485 visa twice?

A subclass 485 visa is not available to applicants who have previously been the primary visa holder of a Subclass 476 (Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa) or a Subclass 485 visa.

How much does it cost?

Current from 1 July 2019 government charges for Subclass 485 visa applications are as follows:
$1,650 for primary applicant;
$825 for each secondary applicant aged 18 or above;
$415 for each secondary applicant aged under 18

What if my graduate visa is refused?

If your 485 visa application is refused or cancelled, you might be able to have the decision reviewed by a merits review tribunal, the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT). For further information, please access ‘Visa Problems‘ .

From 485 Visa to Permanent Residency

The 485 visa is designed for an overseas student to obtain some work experience in Australia relevant to the visa holders’ field of study; it may not necessarily provide a pathway to permanent residency.

However, if the 485 visa holders can nominate an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list and meet the migration points test, the candidates can consider a general skilled visa in the future.

Once the 485 visa holders have obtained sufficient employment experience, subject to the availability of their occupations, the visa holders may also have access to temporary and/or permanent employer sponsored visa options.

Would you like to know more about your prospects for a visa?

You don’t need to wade through an internet full of conflicting information that is at best general and at worst wrong. One call or email to us will often be enough for us to put you on the right path.

Email Us