Call us today! 02 9419 5411

Home » Australian Visas » The first step towards your Australian future » 489 Skilled Regional Visa

489 Skilled Regional Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires holders to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you would need to be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

New applications under Subclass 489 visa scheme will be closed from 16th November 2019, when Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa is introduced, unless transitional provisions apply.

Requirements

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:

Steps involved in Appling for a 489 Visa

Nomination by a State or Territory

Each state government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. The lists are subject to continual change relevant to the needs of each state and territory.

Visa Commitment

The State Governments like to see a two-year commitment of living and working in the nominated state or territory before you consider moving. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for two (2) years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area.

The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives can sponsor for the Subclass 489 visa:

489 Visa Processing Time

Taking into consideration processing of your skills assessment and waiting for an invitation to be issued, the expected processing time for General Skilled Visa can vary greatly.

489 Visa Cost

This will vary depending on the number of dependants included in your application and their age.
Please be aware that the cost of visas changes from time to time.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas? Can I include Family Members on my visa application?

You can apply either onshore or offshore of Australia and you can include dependent family members such as spouse/partner and dependent children.

The pros and Cons of applying for 489 Visa

You may obtain 10 additional points on your migration points.

Based on the last invitation round since January 2018, only 18 invitations have been issued. Moreover, it seems the Department is not giving priority for this visa type.

Duration and Conditions of 489 Visa

The visa is a 4-year provisional visa. Whilst in Australia you and your included family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. The approved regional areas vary depending on whether you are sponsored by a relative or by a State or Territory Government:

Designated areas are wider than Regional or Low Population Growth areas – in particular, the major cities of Melbourne, Canberra, and the Gold Coast are considered Designated Areas.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to the expiry of your health and police clearances.

Becoming an Australian Permanent Resident

A subclass 489 visa holder has the option of applying for permanent through the Subclass 887 visa.

The visa holder needs to verify that he/she has been residing in the specified regional area for at least two years on his/her 489 visa; the visa holder also needs to present evidence that he/she has worked full time in a specified regional area for a total of at least one year as the holder of 489 visa.

The visa holder must be in Australia at the time of visa application and visa grant.
A 489 visa holder may also have access to an independent skilled permanent visa – subclass 189 when an occupation on the medium to long term occupation list can be verified and the applicant meets the migration points test through holding the 489 visa.

Would you like to know more about your prospects for a visa?

You don’t need to wade through an internet full of conflicting information that is at best general and at worst wrong. One call or email to us will often be enough for us to put you on the right path.

Email Us