Call us today! 02 9419 5411

Home » Australian Visas » The first step towards your Australian future » Last Remaining Relative

Last Remaining Relative

The Last Remaining Relative 115 visa is a permanent resident visa specifically designed for those whose all near relatives have settled in Australia and they are the only person left in their home country.

Requirements

In order to qualify for a Last Remaining Relative Visa, you would need to:

Processing time

As the Government only provides a limited number of spaces each financial year for Remaining Relative visas, waiting times for the visa are very long. Applications are processed in the order they are lodged and once the threshold has been reached, no more visas will be granted in that financial year.

Fees

This visa costs from AUD6,100 for the main applicant.

You pay for this visa in 2 parts, called instalments.

The first instalment is AUD4,035. Pay the first instalment when you apply.

The second instalment is AUD2,065. Pay the second instalment when we ask you to.

There is also a charge for any family member who applies for the visa with you.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas? Can I include Family Members on my visa application?

You can apply either onshore or offshore of Australia and you can include dependent family members such as spouse/partner and dependent children.

Duration and Conditions

Once you receive your Permanent Residency through the Last Remaining Relative, you are entitled to:

Would you like to know more about your prospects for a visa?

You don’t need to wade through an internet full of conflicting information that is at best general and at worst wrong. One call or email to us will often be enough for us to put you on the right path.

Email Us