Call us today! 02 9419 5411

Home » Australian Visas » The first step towards your Australian future » Partner visa subclass 820 or 309 (First Stage)

Partner visa subclass 820 or 309 (First Stage)

You may be eligible for a partner visa if you are in a relationship with an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. You must either be married or be living together in a de-facto relationship.

Applying for a Partner visa subclass 820 or 309 is a two-stage process. However, you apply for the temporary (820 or 309)  and permanent Visa (subclass 801 or 100 respectively) at the same time.

What is the Difference between Australia Partner Visa Subclass 820/801 and 309/100 Visa?

If you are in Australia, you are eligible to apply for Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801).

If you are outside Australia: Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100).

Visa Criteria for Temporary Partner Visa Subclass 820 and 309

In order to be eligible for a partner visa, you must meet the following criteria:

Visa Conditions and Duration for Partner Visa Subclass 820 and 309

Both Subclass 820 and subclass 309 visa are valid until a decision is made on the permanent visa application. The Subclass 820 and/or Subclass 309 visa holders would be eligible to submit a permanent visa application from 2 years since submitting their subclass 820 and/or  subclass 309 visa application.

Can I include dependants on my partner visa application?

Yes, it is possible to include dependants on a partner visa application, subject to the dependents meeting secondary applicant’s requirements, i.e. to be a dependent child of the primary applicant or a member of the family unit of the primary applicant.

What you can do on this visa

Processing Time

It varies greatly. Please review the Department of Home Affairs current global processing time at https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/300

How much is a Partner Visa subclass 820/309?

The Partner Visa fees are usually not refunded if the application is unsuccessful; if you decide to withdraw your application after you have lodged it.

To check the Government visa application charge please access http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Fees

What happens after you apply for a Temporary Subclass 820 and 309?

Once a Subclass 820 or Subclass 309 visa is submitted, the applicant will need to wait for a case officer to be allocated for finalization.

Processing time standard (2018) shows a subclass 820 visa may take up to 21-25 months to be finalized; a subclass 309 visa may take up to 12 – 17 months to be finalized.

Once the Subclass 820 or Subclass 309 visa is granted, the visa holder is entitled to stay in Australia with multiple entry facilities until a permanent visa is granted.

Subclass 820 and/or Subclass 309 visa holders would be eligible to submit their second stage partner visa application towards their permanent residency from 2 years since they submit their provisional partner visa.

Partner Visa Success Story

Megan & Nilo

The young couple living in Adelaide who applied for a Partner Visa; They share their trials and tribulations and joy of receiving the provisional partner visa.

Would you like to know more about your prospects for a visa?

You don’t need to wade through an internet full of conflicting information that is at best general and at worst wrong. One call or email to us will often be enough for us to put you on the right path.

Email Us