Call us today! 02 9419 5411

Home » Australian Visas » The first step towards your Australian future » Temporary Sponsored Parent subclass 870 Visa

Temporary Sponsored Parent subclass 870 Visa

The Subclass 870 visa is a temporary visa which allows a parent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen visit Australia for up to three (3) or five (5) years.

It provides parents and grandparents with a new pathway to reunite and spend time together through having the opportunity to visit Australia for a continuous period of up to five years.

Places available for Sponsored Parent Visa

Up to 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas may be granted each year, ensuring reunions are possible for many families. This will make a big difference to many Australian families.

Process

The 870 Visa is a two-step process:

Eligibility for 870 visa subclass

To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be:

There is no balance of family test or Assurance of Support requirements for this visa.

Subclass 870 visa Requirements

Sponsors must meet the following criteria:

Sponsors must also agree to comply with sponsorship obligations in relation to the parent(s) they are sponsoring.

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa applicants must:

Sponsorship validity

A parent sponsorship will cease:

However, some sponsor obligations will continue after the sponsorship ceases, including the obligation to pay any outstanding health debts incurred by the visa holder in Australia, even after their visa has ceased.

Processing times

Processing times will be dependent on a number of factors, including the number of applications lodged and whether an applicant provides all required information with their application.

How much does it cost the temporary 870 subclass visa?

The new parent visa will cost migrants $5000 for a three-year visa, $10,000 for a five-year visa.
Along with visa fees, children will have to bear the financial burden of healthcare for migrant parents, with sponsors legally required to act as a financial guarantor for any outstanding public health costs incurred by the visa holder.

The sponsorship application fee is $420.

How is the temporary parent visa different to other parent visas?

Unlike permanent Parent visas, there is no Balance of Family Test requirement for this visa, meaning a visa applicant is not required to have more than half of their children residing in Australia.

You can apply for further visas to stay up to a maximum of ten (10) years on this visa.

There is no work rights on this visa.

Does the Temporary Parent Visa lead to PR?

This visa does not lead to permanent residency.

Would you like to know more about your prospects for a visa?

You don’t need to wade through an internet full of conflicting information that is at best general and at worst wrong. One call or email to us will often be enough for us to put you on the right path.

Email Us