This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.
Business Migration to Australia 2017-07-25T09:27:26+00:00

Business Migration to Australia

If you are looking at establishing an office in Australia, purchasing a business or migrating to Australia as a business owner or investor, it is critical to get the right immigration advice upfront.
Having a sound immigration strategy from the beginning can streamline the process significantly and ensure that you meet your goals in starting a business in Australia.

Expression of interest and invitations to apply for a Business Skills Visa

If you are a successful businessperson, you can lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) for migration to Australia under one of the three business skills visa categories.

An EOI is not a visa application – Australia has changed the way its immigration program works, and even if you comply with all the requirements for a particular visa, you cannot lodge the visa application unless the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) invites you to apply for that visa after you have lodged an EOI.

You need to have had a successful business career and:

  • have a minimum ownership interest in a substantial business, or
  • you have conducted substantial investment activities; and
  • you will also require substantial personal assets (the amount varies according to the visa class) and be in a position to transfer some of these assets to Australia for the purposes of establishing a business or investing in Australia and for settlement in Australia.

You will also have to meet requirements as to your age at the time of application and pass the business innovation points test.

Temporary Visa Categories:

Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) Subclass 188 Visa
This is a four-year provisional visa available to business owners and investors.

Significant Investor Subclass 188 Visas
This is a four-year provisional visa for people willing to make a $5 million investment in Australia.

Residence Visa Categories:

Business Talent (Migrant) Visa
Business Talent (Migrant) visas are granted to people with an overall successful business career as the owner of a business or people with venture capital funding in Australia. There is no need to apply for a provisional visa before applying for this permanent visa.

Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 Visa
This is the permanent stage of the Subclass 188 Provisional Business Innovation & Investment. It requires applicants to have established business operations in Australia or to have maintained an investment in bonds.

EMAIL US

Need further Information on Business Migration?

To discuss your eligibility, call us on +61 (0)2 9419-5411 or
EMAIL US

Related Articles:

Significant Investor Visa Program to be Expanded

Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection Michaela Cash said the review could result in the introduction of permanent residency visas for investment migrants.

READ MORE