Call us today! 02 9419 5411

Home » Immigration News » How to Migrate to Australia as an IT Professional?

How to Migrate to Australia as an IT Professional?

Around the world, digital technologies are changing the way we live and work in ways we could not predict just a generation ago. In order to continue Australia’s economic growth and to be competitive with other nations, businesses are improving their productivity by adopting and adapting new technologies including autonomous systems, robotics, artificial intelligence and remote sensors into their current operations. The Australian community has also experienced the same high demand for IT professionals in recent times.

As per the Australian Government Future Outlook, by 2023, Software and Application Programmers are among the top 10 largest numbers of new jobs projected.

ICT Professions on the Skilled Occupations List

With reference to the current skilled occupation list issued in March 2019, the following IT related occupations are on the following occupation lists and dependent on which occupation list you are on will determine what visa options you have.

  1. Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
    Occupations on the medium and long-term skilled occupation list are eligible for a longer-term temporary visa and have pathways to permanent residency through employer sponsorship, state sponsorship or skilled independent.

    • ICT business analyst – 261111
    • System analyst – 261112
    • Multimedia specialist – 261211
    • Analyst programmer – 261311
    • Developer programmer – 261312
    • Software engineers – 261313
    • Software and applications programmers (nec) – 261399
    • ICT security specialist – 262112
    • Computer network and systems engineer – 263111
  2. Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
    Occupations on the short-term skilled occupation list may be limited to a temporary visa and not necessarily have a pathway to permanent residency. There may be some states offering permanent residency through state sponsorship, although there will be additional criteria you’ll need to meet.

    • ICT project manager – 135112
    • ICT project manager – 135112
    • ICT managers (nec) – 135199
    • ICT trainer – 223211
    • Web developer – 261212
    • Software tester – 261314
    • Database administrator – 262111
    • Systems administrator – 262113
    • Network administrator – 263112
    • Network analyst – 263113
    • ICT Quality assurance engineer – 263211
    • ICT support engineer – 26212
    • ICT systems test engineer – 263213
    • ICT support and test engineers (nec) – 263299
    • ICT customer support officer – 313112 (TRA)
    • Web administrator – 313113
    • ICT support technicians (nec) – 313199 (TRA)

For the purpose of having your skills assessed, all of the above occupations are assessed by the Australian Computer Society (ACS) except for two – ICT customer support officer and ICT support technicians (nec), which are assessed by Trades Recognition Australia (TRA).

Visa Pathways for IT Professionals

For ICT professionals on the MLTSSL occupation list, you may consider the General Skilled Visa including independent permanent visa Subclass 189, State Nominated Visa Subclass 190 and the new temporary Regional Skilled Visa Subclass 491. Occupations on the short-term list may only be considered for the state nominated visa subclass 190 and/or for the new visa Subclass 491 if on the relevant state occupation lists.

Due to the high demand of IT professionals by the Australian community, the employer sponsored pathway is also available.

Skills Assessment for IT Professionals

Similar to all other occupations, to be considered for a general skilled visa, IT professional are required to obtain a positive skills assessment from the Australian Computer Society (ACS) as the very first step to go through the skilled visa application process.

We receive many enquiries about what the “skills met date” listed in the skills assessment outcome letter refers to. ACS specifies that ‘the ICT work experience required to meet the suitability criteria is NOT included as skilled employment and is not eligible for points’.

ICT experience required under each scenario is listed in the below assessment guideline matrix provided by the Australian Computer Society (ACS):

Required Level of AQF
comparability
Required ICT Content Required Qualification Closely Related to ANZSCO Required Relevant Work Experience Application Type
Australian Bachelor Degree
or higher
ICT Major Closely related to the nominated occupation No Work Experience Required Temporary Graduate – 485
Australian Bachelor Degree
or higher
ICT Major Closely related to the nominated occupation 1 year relevant ICT work experience completed after the completion date of the relevant Australian qualification or completion of
an ACS Professional Year ProgramPost Australian Study Skills Assessment
Post Australian Study Skills Assessment
Bachelor Degree or higher ICT Major Closely related to the nominated occupation 2 years relevant ICT work experience completed in the last 10 years
OR
4 years relevant ICT work experience completed anytime in past work history
Skills
Bachelor Degree or higher ICT Major NOT closely related to the nominated occupation 4 years relevant ICT work experience completed anytime in past work history Skills
Bachelor Degree or higher ICT Minor Closely related to the nominated occupation 5 years relevant ICT work experience completed in the last 10 years
OR
6 years relevant ICT work experience completed anytime in past work history
Skills
Bachelor Degree or higher ICT Minor NOT closely related to the nominated occupation 6 years relevant ICT work experience completed anytime in past work history Skills
Diploma Advanced Diploma Associate Degree ICT Major Closely related to the nominated occupation 5 years relevant ICT work experience completed in the last 10 years
OR
6 years relevant ICT work experience
completed anytime in past work history
Skills
Diploma Advanced Diploma
Associate Degree
ICT Major NOT closely related to the nominated occupation 6 years relevant ICT work experience completed anytime in past work history Skills
Non-ICT Diploma or higher N/A N/A 6 years relevant ICT work experience completed anytime in past work history plus a successful RPL application RPL
N/A N/A N/A 8 years relevant ICT work experience completed anytime in past work history plus a successful RPL application RPL

Relevant ICT Work Experience must be professional ICT employment and at least 20hrs per week.

Skilled Invitation Round

The candidates are also encouraged to refer to the latest invitation round information to have a realistic expectation of receiving an invitation.

Whilst the migration points threshold has been set at 65 points to lodge an Expression of Interest, the latest invitation round information shows a much higher cut-off requirement for candidates to receive an invitation under the independent skilled visa pathway subclass 189.

As recently as 11 September 2019, ICT professionals are requiring a minimum of 85 points under the Subclass 189 visa pathway to receive an invitation. We expect the same level of competitiveness under the state nominated visa pathway.

Published Fri 11 October 2019.

Share

Related News